FFRF protests Ohio judge’s religious sentencing
[…] "Court orders and terms of probation that require participation in religious programs violate the Establishment Clause. Sentencing offenders to attend church services as an alternative sentence similarly imposes one religious viewpoint onto them, in violation of their constitutional rights."

As a self-avowed person of faith, Mallory surely understands that the government has no place telling citizens and criminal offenders whether and when they must attend religious services, FFRF contends. Furthermore, his actions in this case also violate Article 1, Section 7 of Ohio's Constitution: "No person shall be compelled to attend, erect, or support any place of worship, or maintain any form of worship, against his consent."

While Strotman suggested and accepted his church-going sentence, his decision wasn't completely free of coercion. In the beginning of the proceeding, Mallory threatened Strotman with up to 90 days in jail, and encouraged his fear by having him look at the bailiff and his handcuffs.