This summer may see first ice-free North Pole


Retired_Can_Soldier
#901
This is what it has come to. Two members fighting about history.

The humanity.
 
darkbeaver
+1
#902
Quote: Originally Posted by Retired_Can_Soldier View Post

This is what it has come to. Two members fighting about history.

The humanity.

What do you think you know about history? Do you read look examine the subject of human history? Shirley you must have some questions. History is very much worth the fight, today it,s become weaponized because it is a very great and usefull tool to those who can weave.
 
Retired_Can_Soldier
+4
#903
Quote: Originally Posted by darkbeaver View Post

What do you think you know about history? Do you read look examine the subject of human history? Shirley you must have some questions. History is very much worth the fight, today it,s become weaponized because it is a very great and usefull tool to those who can weave.

I'm only going to write this once. Don't call me Shirley.
 
darkbeaver
#904
Quote: Originally Posted by Retired_Can_Soldier View Post

I'm only going to write this once. Don't call me Shirley.

We will comply, after a brief meeting with my advisors bending was suggested. I am of course saddened to have referred to you in the remote past as retarded canadian soldier, I was wrong then, but I was so much younger, if you remember.
 
Curious Cdn
#905
Quote: Originally Posted by Gilgamesh View Post

Your ignorance of history shines like a new moon.

Hint: The 1600s were indeed a time of exploration including unsuccessful attempts at finding a Northwest Passage. That plus geophysical evidence shows the ice coverage can vary dramatically from year to year.


I am a product of limeyland post graduate education which of course is irrelevant to this discussion.

Now go play in your sandbox,fool.


Oh, you're another arrogant Kipper. Say no more.
 
darkbeaver
+1
#906
It is possible that this year won,t have a summer let alone an ice free artic.

Quote: Originally Posted by Curious Cdn View Post

Oh, you're another arrogant Kipper. Say no more.

I thought he was Summerian!
 
Curious Cdn
#907
Quote: Originally Posted by darkbeaver View Post

It is possible that this year won,t have a summer let alone an ice free artic.

I thought he was Summerian!

Gilgamesh was an Akkadian.

Perhaps, he's from Shediac ..."The City on Wheels"?
 
JLM
+1 / -1
#908
Quote: Originally Posted by Curious Cdn View Post

Oh, you're another arrogant Kipper. Say no more.

Doesn't Blackloaf have that patented?
 
Gilgamesh
#909
Quote: Originally Posted by JLM View Post

Doesn't Blackloaf have that patented?

Nope. I am a Canadian.
 
captain morgan
+1
#910
Quote: Originally Posted by petros View Post

Ice cores. Jesus f-cking Christ!

Sadly, we shall never have the opportunity to analyze any ice cores from the north pole.... 2013 erased that potential from ever happening
 
Retired_Can_Soldier
+1
#911
Quote: Originally Posted by darkbeaver View Post

We will comply, after a brief meeting with my advisors bending was suggested. I am of course saddened to have referred to you in the remote past as retarded canadian soldier, I was wrong then, but I was so much younger, if you remember.

Heck, darkbeaver, you're the sanest crazy person I've ever met.

Seriously, the years make us grow.

Now... Get the hell out of here before I give you a thumbs down.
 
petros
+2
#912
Quote: Originally Posted by captain morgan View Post

Sadly, we shall never have the opportunity to analyze any ice cores from the north pole.... 2013 erased that potential from ever happening

I went on the Disney Arctic Adventure Cruise in 2014 aboard The Red Nosed Reindeer.

It was heart breaking. Polar bear carcases for as far as the eye could see.
 
captain morgan
+2
#913
It's a sad world we live in... I'll betcha that someone even went and stole the sunglasses from all those poor bears
 
petros
+1
#914
The few remaining polar bears were begging for herring from the tourists. Flipper was there too.
 
captain morgan
#915
My heart breaks on hearing the sad news that the polar bears were reduced to begging for tourist-herring.

Damned global warming
 
Walter
#916
Al Gore said 10 years ago that the Arctic would be ice-free in 2013.
 
Curious Cdn
#917
Quote: Originally Posted by Walter View Post

Al Gore said 10 years ago that the Arctic would be ice-free in 2013.

Al Gore was wrong, ergo, the planet is NOT warming up, the glaciers are advancing, it's getting colder and colder and anything to the contrary is Prog propaganda ... all that 'cause Al Gore missed it by a few decades.

Did I leave anything out?
 
JLM
+1
#918
Quote: Originally Posted by Curious Cdn View Post

Al Gore was wrong, ergo, the planet is NOT warming up, the glaciers are advancing, it's getting colder and colder and anything to the contrary is Prog propaganda ... all that 'cause Al Gore missed it by a few decades.

Did I leave anything out?


The part of the planet where I live is very little if any warmer than it was 55 years ago. Xmas 1962 was the first Xmas in recorded history that was "Green" in Revelstoke and there hasn't been any since.
 
Curious Cdn
#919
Quote: Originally Posted by JLM View Post

The part of the planet where I live is very little if any warmer than it was 55 years ago. Xmas 1962 was the first Xmas in recorded history that was "Green" in Revelstoke and there hasn't been any since.

Snow in the winter is becoming pretty uncommon around here.
 
MHz
#920
Texas??
 
Walter
#921
Quote: Originally Posted by Curious Cdn View Post

Snow in the winter is becoming pretty uncommon around here.

Where’s that?
 
Curious Cdn
#922
Quote: Originally Posted by Walter View Post

Where’s that?

Oakville
 
petros
#923
Eastern Ontario
Yearly snowfall averages
DaysPlaceInchesCenti*metres
41Belleville55.0139.7
42Cornwall70.9180.0
50Kingston61.8157.1
52Ottawa69.1175.4
70Pembroke83.2211.3
Central Ontario
Annual average snowfall
DaysPlaceInchesCenti*metres
46Barrie87.8223.0
24Brantford38.798.4
52French River, Chaudiere Dam91.3231.9
36Hamilton46.5118.1
53Huntsville111.3282.7
58Midland112.2285.0
48Niagara Falls56.0142.3
27Oshawa41.6105.8
34Peterborough54.3137.9
43St. Catharines54.0137.1
41Toronto47.8121.5


Southwestern Ontario
Total amount of snow in a year on average
DaysPlaceInchesCenti*metres
22Chatham-Kent31.279.2
45Guelph61.1155.1
60London76.5194.3
60Owen Sound130.1330.4
32Point Pelee National Park40.8103.8
41Sarnia44.1112.0
62Waterloo62.9159.7
44Windsor50.9129.3
Northeastern Ontario
The northeastern region of Ontario stretches from the shores of Lake Huron to James Bay. South Baymouth and Gore Bay are on Manitoulin Island in Lake Huron, while Moosonee is near the south end of James Bay.

Average annual snowfall
DaysPlaceInchesCenti*metres
86Chapleau110.8281.5
65Gore Bay109.4277.8
101Kapuskasing121.1307.6
80Moosonee89.3226.8
83North Bay117.9299.6
81Sault Ste Marie126.3320.7
48South Baymouth89.9228.4
75Sudbury103.7263.4
94Timmins122.5311.3
78Wawa125.8319.4
 
Curious Cdn
-1
#924
Most of the places that you listed are in "snow belts" in the lee of one or another of the Great Lakes ... not that I expected any sort of truthful rendering of the data from someone like you.
 
petros
#925
Only 2 with less than a 1 metre average.

24Brantford38.7 98.4 (16mm short)


And the winner with the least is:

22Chatham-Kent31.2
79.2cm


But it doesn't snow in balmy Oakville.
Last edited by petros; Dec 15th, 2018 at 12:34 PM..
 
petros
#926
Quote: Originally Posted by Curious Cdn View Post

Most of the places that you listed are in "snow belts" in the lee of one or another of the Great Lakes ... not that I expected any sort of truthful rendering of the data from someone like you.

https://www.currentresults.com/Weath...al-average.php
 
petros
+1
#927
Wintertime ice growth in the Arctic is accelerating, slowing historic decline

Petty is the lead author of the new study of wintertime ice growth in the Arctic. The research was recently accepted for publication in the journal Geophysical Research Letters.

RELATED
Natural climate variability explains almost half of Arctic sea ice loss

Maximum and minimum extents have been historically small in recent years. No region has been more affected by climate change than the Arctic, where increasing temperatures, combined with influxes of warm ocean water -- as well as some natural climate variability -- have caused dramatic ice losses.

Despite those loses, new modeling efforts suggest some parts of the Arctic are experiencing increasing rates of wintertime ice growth. Scientists use a combination of climate models and measurements captured by the European Space Agency's CryoSat-2 satellite, to estimate ice thickness variability across the Arctic over the last several decades.

The modeling efforts showed Arctic sea ice was on average 6.6 feet thick in October during the 1980s. Over the winter, Arctic sea ice in the 80s added on average an extra 3.3 feet of ice. As both models and satellite measurements revealed, parts of the Arctic have been growing wintertime ice at an accelerated rate.

Simulations suggest wintertime sea ice may continue to grow at accelerated rates for several more decades. In the coming years, Arctic ice may add as much as fix extra feet of ice over the winter.

"Our findings highlight some resilience of the Arctic sea ice cover," Petty said. "If we didn't have this negative feedback, the ice would be declining even faster than it currently is. Unfortunately, the positive feedback loop of summer ice melt and increased solar absorption associated with summer ice melting still appears to be dominant and continue to drive overall sea ice declines."

The increase in wintertime ice growth could alter the ocean mixing patterns. When ice forms, fresh water freezes and saltier water is discharged into the ocean. Because salt water is denser and sinks, increases in surface salinity can encourage ocean mixing.

"This is altering the seasonal balance and the salinity distribution of the upper ocean in the Arctic; it's changing when we have fresh water, when we have salty water and how deep and seasonal that upper oceanic mixed layer is," Petty said. "And that's all going to mean that local micro-organisms and ecosystems have to adapt to these rapidly evolving conditions."

Petty and his colleagues think the effects of global warming will eventually reverse the feedback loop fueling accelerating wintertime sea ice growth. In other words, the trend detailed in the new study won't be enough to prevent the Arctic from becoming ice-free by the end of the century.

https://www.upi.com/Science_News/201...8371544128155/
 
Curious Cdn
#928
Quote: Originally Posted by petros View Post

Only 2 with less than a 1 metre average.
24Brantford38.798.4 (16mm short)
And the winner with the least is:
22Chatham-Kent31.279.2cm
But it doesn't snow in balmy Oakville.

No, it doesn't much. What the hell would you know about the extremely complex weather in Southern Ontario that is both continental and maritime at the same time? zip, zero.

You are a very tiresome liar. After you've convinced the other toothless hillbillies that man-made climate change is a hoax invented by liberals, what then? Only the Hillbillies and petroleum industry marketing people are buying. They're lousy convesationalists.
 
petros
#929
10cm so far this year. More than here.

https://www.worldweatheronline.com/l...ntario/ca.aspx
 
Curious Cdn
#930
Quote: Originally Posted by petros View Post

10cm so far this year. More than here.
https://www.worldweatheronline.com/l...ntario/ca.aspx

It all melted immediately. None if any of those flurries stayed on the ground for a whole day.
 

Similar Threads

18
Pole Shift & Pole Reversal in 2012
by quandary121 | Jul 22nd, 2008
13
Santa letters hits North Pole
by I think not | Dec 10th, 2006
4
Denmark trying to conquer North Pole
by T. Rex | Oct 21st, 2004